Privacy Policy | IronStone Legal

Privacy Policy

Use of Information Statement

 

This statement provides an overview of how Ironstone Legal (referred to in this statement as “we “and “Us” uses your personal information and explains your rights in relation to your personal information. Ironstone Legal is the trading name of Demirtas Finance Limited.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect the following information about you:

 

  • Your contact details including your name, address(s), phone number(s) and email address;

  • Identification and verification details

  • Information about your financial status, including employment status, income and existing debts; and

  • Bank account information Inc. policy details and account numbers for the purposes of processing your claim

 

How do we use your information?

 

We use your personal information in the following way;

 

  • To request Data Subject Access Request Data from the relevant Bank/Financial/Insurance institution

  • To process your claims/complaints regarding the mis-sale of financial/Insurance products

  • To provide you with our services

  • To help improve our service

  • For trend/data analysis to help us develop and improve our products and services;

  • To conduct market research and statistical analysis and to estimate our services

  • For profiling purposes to help us ensure that we provide you with with the right information and offer you relevant services

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • To prevent credit risks to our company

  • To deal with any complaints or legal claims;

  • To manage your claims/complaints

  • If you owe us fees for the work, we have carried out then we will write to you at all known addresses on file, take legal action to aid us to recover debts.

 

Checks that we carry and use of your personal information;

 

When you instruct the services of our firm, we carry out a check against your full name and date of birth with the Individual Insolvency Register to ensure that you are not subject to Bankruptcy or Individual Voluntary Arrangement. Checks are made on an ongoing basis to ensure that you are not a credit risk to us.

 

 

What is the legal Basis for our use of your information?

 

Where we use your personal information, we must have a legal basis that justifies our use of your information. The following are the legal bases under which we process your date:

 

Contract

  • We can rely on this lawful basis as it is necessary to process you personal data : to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract

 

How do we share your personal information?

 

Your information is only shared with third parties that you instruct us to investigate to deal with your claims/complaints. The third parties are as follows:

 

  • Banks/Financial/Insurance/Assurance Companies

  • Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)

 

We will also share your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to do so to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations (which may include sharing information with regulators)

  •  Where necessary to protect or defend our/your legal rights

  • Where we commence legal proceedings for breach of contract or outstanding debt to our firm

 

For how long do we keep your information?

 

If you register an interest in our services or instruct the services of our firm we keep your information for 6 years, Information is kept in an electronic format under your own personal profile which is secure and backed up on a daily basis to an external drive which is then kept in a secure place

 

Where you have registered an interest in our service and requested a claims pack, we will keep your contact information on an ongoing basis whist we are actively communicating with you or until you ask us to stop sending you communications.

 

Your Rights

 

You have a number of rights in relation to your information:

 

  1. The right to be informed

  • You have the right to be information about the collection and use of your personal data. You must be provided with information including: the purposes of processing your personal data, the retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with. This information is provided within this Use of Information Statement.

 

  1. The right of Access

  • You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. You have the right to obtain: confirmation that you data is being processed, access to your personal data and other supplementary information.

 

  1. The right to rectification

  • The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have a inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing.

 

  1. The right to erasure

  • The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased. You can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

 

The right to erasure does not apply if processing is necessary for one of the following reasons:

 

To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

 

To comply with a legal obligation;

 

For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

 

For archiving purposes in the public interest, Scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes where erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of that processing; or

 

For the establishment, exercise or defence or legal claims.

 

  1. The right to object

  • You have the right to object to:

 

Processing based on legitimate interest or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

 

Direct marketing (including profiling); and

 

Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used, please contact us on 0207 619 3967

 

You also have a right to complain to the information commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ which regulates the processing of personal data.

 

Please note that you can also contact any other agencies in relation to any data you believe to be incorrect and/or to log a notice of correction.

 

 

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information, please contact us on info@ironstonelegal.com where we will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complaint to the information commissioner.

 

How to find out more

 

You can contact us by telephone on 0207 619 3967 or write to us at Ironstone Legal, Studio 104, 1 Thane Villas, London, N7 7PH, United Kingdom.

CONTACT

 IronStone Legal

303 Regent Studios,

1 Thane Villas,

London N7 7PH

 

+44 (0)207 619 3967

 

© All Rights Reserved. IronStone Legal - 2020
 

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle

IronStone Legal is a trading name of Demirtas Finance Ltd, Registered in England and Wales number 07975646.
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority as a claims management company number 838139. 
Regulated by the Information Commissioners Office in Respect of the Data Protection Act 2018 number: Z3119423

*Fees may apply for cancellations outside of the 14 day cooling off period, calculated on an amount of work completed basis as stated in our TCs. No cancellation fees payable by you if you cancel within the 14 day cooling off period. We charge 35%+VAT (42% including any VAT) for mis-sold financial products and services.

± Before any deduction for 182 claims resolved 6 months prior to 14/02/2018 across multiple different services.